VGL Pennant 2022

VGL Pennant 2022

Nepean is playing in Division 2.
Home team is listed first.

  • Round 1 February 21 – Nepean vs Brighton
  • Team
    Venora Smith
    Fiona Harvey
    Jenny Fong-Mealor
    Denise Armstrong
    Rosie McLean
  • Result – Nepean loss 1/4
  • Round 2 February 28 – Lakeside vs Nepean
  • Team
    Venora Smith
    Sue Rowell
    Jenny Fong-Mealor
    Denise Armstrong
    Raylene Grapsas
  • Result – Nepean win 3.5/1.5
  • Round 3 March 7 – Nepean vs Riverview 1
  • Team
    Sue Rowell
    Fiona Harvey
    Jenny Fong-Mealor
    Carole Schmoll
    Rosie McLean
  • Result – Nepean win 4/1
  • Round 4 March 21 – Brighton vs Nepean
  • Team
    Fiona Harvey
    Sue Rowell
    Jenny Fong-Mealor
    Raylene Grapsas
    Brig Anderson
  • Result – Nepean squared – Won 1 Lost 1 Squared 3
  • Round 5 March 28 – Nepean vs Lakeside
  • Team
    Fiona Harvey
    Sue Rowell
    Jenny Fong-Mealor
    Denise Armstrong
    Elaine Witchell
  • Result – Nepean loss 1.5/3.5 – Lost 2 Squared 3
  • Round 6 April 4 – Riverview 1 vs Nepean
  • Team
    Sue Rowell
    Jenny Fong-Mealor
    Denise Armstrong
    Raylene Grapsas
    Rosie McLean
  • Result – Nepean squared – Won 2 Lost 2 Squared 1

Pennant Squad 2022

Captain – Sue Rowell

The following girls comprise the 2022 Pennant Squad:

  • Brig Anderson
  • Denise Armstrong
  • Jane Belcher
  • Jenny Fong-Mealor
  • Judith Freidin
  • Margaret Gobolyos
  • Raylene Grapsas
  • Fiona Harvey
  • Yvonne Lord
  • Rosie McLean
  • Maryanne O’Connell
  • Sue Rowell
  • Carole Schmoll
  • Venora Smith
  • Elaine Witchell

Pennant 2021- Division 3 Premiers

Sue Rowell-Captain, Jane Belcher, Denise Armstrong, Fiona Harvey, Maryanne O’Connell
also played
Elaine Witchell, Judith Freiden, Venora Smith, Brig Anderson

VGL Pennant 2021

Nepean is playing in Division 3.
Home team is listed first.

  • Round 1 February 22 – Nepean vs Camberwell
  • Team
    Venora Smith
    Fiona Harvey
    Susan Rowell
    Maryanne O’Connell
    Elaine Witchell
  • Result – Nepean win – 3.5/1.5
  • Round 2 March 1 – Burnley 1 vs Nepean
  • Team
    Susan Rowell
    Denise Armstrong
    Maryanne O’Connell
    Elaine Witchell
    Jane Belcher
  • Result – Nepean loss – 2/3
  • Round 3 March 15 – Malvernvale vs Nepean
  • Team
    Susan Rowell
    Maryanne O’Connell
    Denise Armstrong
    Brig Anderson
    Elaine Witchell
  • Result – Nepean loss – 1/4
  • Round 4 March 22 – Camberwell vs Nepean
  • Team
    Fiona Harvey
    Susan Rowell
    Maryanne O’Connell
    Denise Armstrong
    Judith Freidin
  • ResultNepean win – 3/2
  • Round 5 March 29 – Nepean vs Burnley 1
  •  Team
    Fiona Harvey
    Susan Rowell
    Maryanne O’Connell
    Jane Belcher
    Elaine Witchell
  • Result – Match squared
  • Round 6 April 12 – Nepean vs Malverndale
  • Team  
    Fiona Harvey
    Susan Rowell
    Maryanne O’Connell
    Denise Armstrong
    Brig Anderson
  • Result Nepean win – 3.5/1.5
  • Final – Monday April 26 
  • Team
    Fiona Harvey
    Susan Rowell
    Maryanne O’Connell
    Denise Armstrong
    Jane Belcher
  • Result – Nepean Premiers Division 3

Pennant Squad 2021

Captain – Susan Rowell

The following Nepean girls are in the Pennant Squad for 2021.

  • Venora Smith
  • Fiona Harvey
  • Susan Rowell
  • Yvonne Lord
  • Denise Armstrong
  • Maryanne O’Connell
  • Elaine Witchell
  • Jane Belcher
  • Brig Anderson
  • Rosie McLean
  • Margaret Gobolyos
  • Cathy Linklater
  • Jenny Fong-Mealor
  • Judith Freidin
  • Raylene Grapsas

GO TEAM NEPEAN!